7.62x39mm PS (57-N-231C)
General East
Last change: 0.3.x · outdated since 0.4.0 · current game 0.5

- Stopped by armor class
- III+to checkConfirmed by two sources
- Muzzle velocity
- 725 m/sWithin its caliber (7.62x39mm)Confirmed by two sources310 m/s743 m/s
- Accuracy
- +1%Positive = more accurateConfirmed by two sources
- Durability
- −15%to checkConfirmed by two sources
Armor classes
- I
- I+
- I++
- IIA
- IIA+
- II
- II+
- IIIA
- IIIA+
- III
- III+
- III++
- IVA+
- IV
- IV+
- IV++
Armor that stops it
All armor rated III+ or betterBased on the class shown in game: the armor rated III+ or stronger, lightest protection first.
Recon Plate CarrierPlate carrier · 4.3 kgProtection class III+
CZ 4M Lancer (Black)Plate carrier · 5.6 kgProtection class III+
Spitfire Plate CarrierPlate carrier · 6.5 kgProtection class III+
6B23-1(Flora)Armor vest · 7.4 kgProtection class III+
M2 Plate CarrierPlate carrier · 7.64 kgProtection class III+
6B23-1(Digital)Armor vest · 7.9 kgProtection class III+- B KroganArmor vestProtection class III+
LBT-6094 G3v2Plate carrier · 7.1 kgProtection class III++
Penetration tests
I–III: one-shot kill · III+–III++: no penetration · IVA+–IV++: not tested
- 0no penetration
- 1light bruise or bleed
- 2medium bleed
- 3one-shot kill
- ?not tested
Player tests: one shot point blank to another player's heart (top of the head for helmets).
Penetration tests: GZW Bullet Pen Chart (AstroPolski and contributors), v0.4
Weapons that fire it
All 7.62x39mm weaponsDescription
A 7.62x39mm cartridge with a steel-core bullet encased in a bimetallic steel and copper case. It was designed in 1943 and has undergone various enhancements, but remains in widespread use today. At a distance of 300m, it can penetrate a 6mm thick steel plate. The PS designation stands for Pulya Stalnaya, which translates to Steel Bullet.
Other 7.62x39mm rounds
Compare 7.62x39mm
7.62x39mm BP (7N23)vendor unknownStopped by armor class IV
7.62x39mm PS (57-N-231C)(this page)Turncoat · rank 2Stopped by armor class III+
7.62x39mm Tracer (57-N-231P)Turncoat · rank 1Stopped by armor class III
7.62x39mm USArtisan · rank 1Stopped by armor class IIIA
7.62x39mm SPArtisan · rank 1Stopped by armor class I
Values to check
These notes come from the import of the first data. They say why a value is empty or doubtful.
- durability: taken from the 7.62x39mm page (empty on the round's page)
- armor class: taken from the 7.62x39mm page (empty on the round's page)
- weight: 0.01 kg, the default older source wiki pages use; left empty
- vendor: the round's page (edited 2025-06-28) says Artisan R.3, the 7.62x39mm page (edited 2026-06-02) says Turncoat R.2. Kept Turncoat R.2, from the page edited most recently
Comments
Tips, bugs since the last patch, questions for players who have been there. For a wrong value, propose a correction instead.
No comments yet. Share a tip or ask a question.